Sponsors

If you’re interested in sponsoring our programs in 2020, please visit our sponsorship page or contact us.

 

Camp Architecture is a summer camp for children that introduces them to the world of architecture and design through hands-on activities, field trips, walking tours, presentations by industry professionals, and imaginative games.  Camp Architecture began in 2010 with 16 children in a summer day camp programming for late elementary and middle school students.  In 2013, the camp began offering three distinct programs – one each for elementary, middle, and high school students – and had nearly 70 participants. In 2014, our High School Design Studio program expanded to two weeks, and the three camps grew again, accommodating 80 campers ages 8 to 18. For the past two years, we have offered three one-week sessions of Camp Architecture and one two-week session of High School Design Studio.

Our 2019 Sponsors

Platinum Sponsors:

Acock Associates Architects
AIA Columbus
Meyers + Associates Architects
Moody Nolan
NBBJ

Gold Sponsors:

AIA Ohio Foundation
DesignGroup
Elizabeth and Robert Krile
Gensler
King Business Interiors
Knowlton School of Architecture
Point One Design
TRIAD Architects
WSA Studio

Silver Sponsors:

400 West Rich
BDT Architects & Designers
Behal Sampson Dietz, Inc.
CCAD Department of Interior Design
DEV Partners
Ferguson Construction
Hanlin Rainaldi Construction
IIDA Ohio Kentucky Chapter
Korda Engineering Inc.
Tim Lai ArchitecT
M&A Architects
MKSK
Ohio State Department of Design
Ruth M. Gless, FAIA
Schaefer Structural Engineering
The Columbus Architectural Studio

Bronze Sponsors:

BBCO Design
Burton Office of Architecture + Design
Corna Kokosing Construction Company
Design Central
Facility Strategies Limited
Feinknopf Macioce Schappa Architects
GRA+D Architects
HOK
LaFontaine Architecture and Design
MKC Architects
Realm Collaborative
SMB Communications Ltd.

Board Members:

Kelly DeVore, IIDA
Brent Foley, AIA
Chelsea King, IIDA
Sandra LaFontaine, AIA
Tim Lai, AIA
John Meegan, AIA
Susan Melsop
Kimberly and Joe Moss, AIA
Paul Nini, AIGA
Stephanie Sang Delgado, Assoc. AIA
Angela Short, ASLA
Monica Wangler, AIA

Supporters:

Lane Beougher, FAIA
Sara and Todd Boyer, AIA
Yanitza Brongers-Marrero, AIA
Columbus Landmarks
Dorothee Imbert and Andrew Cruse, AIA
Amanda Dunfield, AIA
Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools Architecture/Construction Management
Hannah Evwaraye, AIA
Legat Architects
MORPC
MS Consultants
Jennifer Rittler, AIA
Schooley Caldwell Associates
SMBH
Timothy Skinner
Terracon
Kristie and Matt Toddy, AIA
Mike Vala, AIA

Grant Support:

Battelle Memorial Institute STEM Grant
Dixie Sayre Miller Fund of the Columbus Foundation
Greater Columbus Arts Council Boost Grant
GPD Employees’ Foundation Grant